Paonia Film Festival

2021

Sat. Nov 6 – Western US Tier
Sun. Nov 7 – Local Tier

Film Festival image
Film Festival image
Film Festival image
Film Festival image
Film Festival image

Paonia Film Festival is a biennial event hosted by Historic Paradise Theatre in Paonia Colorado. The Paonia Film Festival spotlights community, with an emphasis on small towns and the empowerment of storytellers.

This festival aims to celebrate emerging filmmakers throughout the Continental Western US and in the Western Slope of Colorado. It is organized in two-tiers to allow competition between filmmakers within the Continental Western US (Colorado, New Mexico, Wyoming, Montana, Arizona, Utah, Idaho, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, California), and filmmakers local to the Western Slope (Telluride, Crested Butte, Aspen/Snowmass, Glenwood Springs/Rifle, Vail, Durango, Grand Junction/Palisade, Delta, Hotchkiss/Paonia, etc.)

Western US Tier selected films premiered November 6, 2021, and Local Tier selected films premiered November 7, 2021 at the Paradise Theatre.

Schedule of Events

NOV 6 | WESTERN U.S. DAY 9:30AM – 10:00PM

Opening Ceremony 9:30AM – 10:00AM

BLOCK 1 -10:00AM-11:50AM
International Filmmaker Screening + Pre-recorded Q&A

  • A Gentle Glow – Runtime 4:54
  • Ambient Rain – Runtime 6:19
  • Don’t Talk To Me About Nostalgia – Runtime 2:37
  • Light Wind Land – Runtime 2:30
  • South Horizons – Runtime 5:47
  • Freedom is a Serious Crime – Runtime 4:43
  • Q&A with filmmaker Rafa Zubiria

Music Videos

  • Born – Runtime 4:39
  • “Drag” – Runtime 3:00
  • Hand of time – Runtime 5:04
  • Make Me – Runtime 6:07
  • Q&A with filmmakers

-40 MIN BREAK-

BLOCK 2 12:30PM-3:30PM
Documentary Shorts

  • Last Sermon at George’s Creek – Runtime 15:00
  • The Clinic – Runtime 16:15
  • A Thousand Ways To Kiss The Ground – Runtime 22:22
  • Ode to Desolation – Runtime 13:00
  • SKI PHOTOGRAPHER – Runtime 8:50
  • Dani Burt – Runtime 11:00
  • FLOTSAM – Runtime 10:04
  • Peggy Oki – Runtime 5:23
  • (RE)CONNECTING WILD – Runtime 12:20
  • Cries of Our Ancestors – Runtime 19:48
  • Q&A with filmmakers

-3 HR BREAK-

BLOCK 3 – 6:30PM- 10:00PM
Short Fiction & Experimental

  • Proof of Loss – Runtime 13:38
  • Cabin for Two – Runtime 13:08
  • Lights Over Chautauqua – Runtime 19:59
  • Mt. Molehill – Runtime 16:51
  • Dead End Drive – Runtime 14:56
  • The Things We Do When We’re Alone – Runtime 11:00
  • Father, Why Have You Forsaken Me? – Runtime 15:54
  • SODO EXPRESS – Runtime 23:00
  • Q&A with filmmakers

WINNERS & AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS – 9:30PM – 10:00PM

NOV 7 | LOCAL DAY – WESTERN COLORADO 11:30AM – 9:00PM

BLOCK 1 – 11:30am-2:45pm
Documentary Shorts

  • Mason’s Return to Dirt – Runtime 8:01
  • A Makers Dream – Runtime 8:53
  • Paul Andersen on Wilderness – Runtime 3:00
  • CALL OF THE HEART – Runtime 9:10
  • Refuge(e) – Runtime 15:00
  • Jacket – Runtime 19:19
  • Three Year Soil – Runtime 16:33
  • Stop Time – Runtime 17:06
  • Paonia Food Club – Runtime 19:00
  • Q&A with filmmakers

Music Videos

  • Shady Groove – Runtime 5:05
  • Changing of the Light – Runtime 4:11
  • paonia boyz Student Film – Runtime 3:03
  • Jeacey Adams – Runtime 1:36
  • Q&A with filmmakers

-1 HR 15 MIN BREAK-

BLOCK 2 – 4:00PM-5:15PM

  • High Country Full Feature Film – Runtime 60:00
  • Q&A with the filmmaker Conor Hagen

-1 HR 45 MIN BREAK-

BLOCK 3 7:00pm-9:00PM
Short fiction + Experimental

  • Lefty/Righty – Runtime 11:47
  • Chuj Boys of Summer – Runtime 16:47
  • Thunder Rises – Runtime 4:10
  • Fever Poetry – Runtime 9:42
  • Q&A with filmmakers

WINNERS & AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS – 8:20PM to 9:00PM

Support Our Sponsors

The Learning Council
Town of Paonia
North Fork Creative
Wisehart Springs Inn
Colorado Farm and Food Alliance
Blue Sage
Elsewhere Studios
GMNC
Cirque Boutique